Explore Our Work
[…] [157] See U.S. Dep’t of Energy, Summary of Findings In re Application of Clean Line Energy Partners LLC Pursuant to Section 1222 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 at 21 & n.111 (2016) [hereinafter Summary of Findings] (citing Citizens & Landowners Against the Miles City/Underwood Powerline v. Dep’t of Energy, 683 F.2d 1171, 1178–82 (8th Cir. 1982)); Montana v. Johnson, 738 F.2d 1074 (9th Cir. 1984); Columbia Basin Land Prot. Ass’n v. Schlesinger, 643 F.2d 585, 605 (9th Cir. 1981).
[159] Summary of Findings, supra note 166, at 20–21.
[160] 40 U.S.C. § 3113 (“An officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses may acquire the real estate for the Government by condemnation, under judicial process, when the officer believes that it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so.”); Albert Hanson Lumber Co. v. United States, 261 U.S. 581, 587 (1923) (“The authority to condemn conferred by the [Condemnation Act] extends to every case in which an officer of the government is authorized to procure real estate for public uses.” (citation omitted)).