Explore Our Work
[…] [220] See Final Guidance for Effective Use of Programmatic NEPA Reviews, 79 Fed. Reg. 76,986, 7,687 (Dec. 23, 2014) (“[A]gencies are given the discretion to determine whether programmatic NEPA review will be an effective and efficient way to address environmental impacts”).
[221] See e.g., U.S. Department of Energy et al., Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement, Designation of Energy Corridors on Federal Land in the 11 Western States (DOE/EIS–0386) (2007).
[222] See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 (providing that, after a programmatic EIS has been prepared, “the subsequent statement or environmental assessment need only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement and incorporate discussions from the broader statement by reference and shall concentrate on the issues specific to the subsequent action”).
[223] Cal. Wilderness Coal., 631 F.3d at 1085 (“DOE should have greater interaction with the States in preparing the Congestion Study than it need have when preparing a [Transmission Corridor] report”).
[224] National Electric Transmission Congestion Report, 72 Fed.