Explore Our Work
[…] United States, 261 U.S. 581, 587 (1923) (“The authority to condemn conferred by the [Condemnation Act] extends to every case in which an officer of the government is authorized to procure real estate for public uses.” (citation omitted)).
[161] Summary of Findings, supra note 166, at 15–17.
[167] See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 838b (authorizing Bonneville, inter alia, to construct facilities for transmission both from federal and nonfederal generation facilities and to construct “interregional transmission facilities.”); § 838e (authorizing land acquisition).
[173] See 42 U.S.C. § 16421a(b)(4) (establishing ownership by WAPA as the default by authorizing the administrator to “permit other entities to participate in the financing, construction and ownership [sic] projects financed under this section.” (emphasis added)).
[178] The court left open two additional legal questions that remain unresolved: Must DOE’s corridor designation comply with the requirements of the Endangered Species Act (ESA) or the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA)?